Advertise on OnMilwaukee.com
Watercooler talk may include who didn't win in the 2013 Primetime Emmy Awards.
Watercooler talk may include who didn't win in the 2013 Primetime Emmy Awards. (Photo: shutterstock.com)

Did your picks win? The complete list of 2013 Emmy Award winners

CBS aired the 2013 Primetime Emmy Awards on Sept. 22, 2013. Here's a complete list of the winners.

Outstanding Comedy Series

30 Rock
Girls
Louie
Modern Family
The Big Bang Theory
Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Lena Dunham, Girls
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Jane Lynch, Glee
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Connie Britton, Nashville
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Morena Baccarin, Homeland

Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
The Bible
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Toby Jones, The Girl
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Reality-Competition Program
Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Dancing With the Stars
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

Variety Show

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Show
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Writing For a Comedy Series

Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield – 30 Rock
Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock
David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik
Pamela Adlon & Louis C.K.
Greg Daniels

Outstanding Directing In a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham
Gail Mancuso – Modern Family
Paris Barclay
Louis C.K.
Beth McCarthy-Miller

Outstanding Writing for Drama Series

Henry Bromell –  Homeland
David Benioff
Julian Fellowes
Thomas Schauz
George Mastras

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

David Fincher – House of Cards
Lesli Linka Glatter
Jeremy Webb
Michelle MacLaren
Tim Van Patten

Outstanding Directing in a Variety Series

The Colbert Report –  James Hoskinson
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Chuck O’Neil
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – Andy Fisher
Late Show with David Letterman –  Jerry Foley
Portlandia - Jonathan Krisel
Saturday Night Live –  Don Roy King

Oustanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special

Behind the Candelabra –  Richard LaGravenese
The Hour –  Abi Morgan
Parade’s End - Tom Stoppard
Phil Spector –  David Mamet
Top of the Lake –  Jane Campion & Gerard Lee

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie 
Scott Bakula - Bob Black on Behind the Candelabra
James Cromwell - Dr. Arthur Arden / Hans Grüper on American Horror Story: Asylum
John Benjamin Hickey - Sean Tolke on The Big C: Hereafter
Peter Mullan - Matt Mitcham on Top of the Lake
Zachary Quinto - Dr. Oliver Thredson on American Horror Story: Asylum

Oustanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic special
Behind the Candelabra –  Steven Soderbergh
The Girl - Julian Jarrold
Phil Spector - David Mamet
Ring of Fire - Allison Anders
Top of the Lake (Episode: "Part 5″) - Jane Campion & Garth Davis

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Ellen Burstyn - Political Animals
Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Asylum
Charlotte Rampling - Restless
Imelda Staunton - The Girl
Alfre Woodard - Steel Magnolias

Go here for the rest of the list, including the winners of the preliminary Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sept. 15.

Talkbacks

Post your comment/review now No Talkbacks for this article.
Post your comment/review now

Facebook comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.