WAMI nominees announced

Wisconsin Area Music Industry award nominees for 2008 were announced today.

The awards will be presented at the 28th annual awards show ceremony, Monday, April 28, at Turner Hall, 1034 N. 4th St.

The award categories and nominees are as follows:

Group: Hindsight; Bellevue Suite; Molitor; Skillet; Northern Room.

Solo Artist/Performer: Ronnie Nyles; Greg Waters; Tom Vollman; Ryan McIntyre; Peter Mulvey.

CD: "Fahrenheit 420", Fahrenheit 420; "Country Rock Star", Tracy Stefans; "Little Bird", Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons; "Civil War", Fever Marlene; "Tell Me Why", Alex Wilson.

Female Vocalist: Chrissy Dzioba; Ronnie Nyles; Annie Denison; Deirdre Fellner; Debbie Johnson; Lisa Hannon.

Male Vocalist: Michael Wendland; Lamont Richardson; Michael Sean; Corey Chisel; A.J. Laird.

New Group/Artist: House Blend; The Buskers; Greg Waters and The Broad Street Boogie; Twelve.Ounce.Prophet; Grey Leaf.

Song: "Barbaro", Deb Lopez and Ronnie Nyles; "Violet", Fahrenheit 420; "Red Fire", Fever Marlene; "Change Your Mind", Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons.

Americana/Rockabilly: Blue Heels; Liam Ford Band; Andy's Automatics; Uptown Savages; Twang Dragons.

Big Band: Swing Nouveau; Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate; All-Star SUPERband; The Pat Crawford Big Band; Ladies Must Swing.

Bluegrass: The Liberty Bluegrass Band; Salt Creek; Above The Town; .357 String Band; Nob Hill Boys.

Blues Group/Artist: Reverend Raven and His Chain Smoking Alter Boys; Big O and the Shakers; Alex Wilson; Back Alley; Perry Weber & The DeVilles.

Christian/Gospel Group/Artist: Skillet; Chad James; United Voices of Praise; Gary Clausing; Tammy Ann Winn.

Classical Group: UWM Symphony Band; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; The Skylight; Bel Canto Chorus; Present Music.

Contemporary Jazz Group/Artist: Helen Exner; Kevin Crocker Jazz Quartet; Janet Planet; Chris Crain; Fell Boyz.

Country Group/Artist: Grand Union; Nashville Pipeline; Chasin' Mason; Tracy Stefans; Geoff Landon & The Wolfpack.

Cover Band: The Toys; Sonic Circus; Half Empty; Mt. Olive; Road Trip; Johnny Wad.

Folk/Acoustic Group/Artist: Bazooka Joe; Willy Porter; Jeffrey Miller; Alaria Taylor; Moon Gypsies.

Pop/Adult Contemporary: Streetlife; Copper Box; The Eddie Butts Band; In Black 'n White; Ronnie Nyles.

R&B/Soul/Hip-Hop Group/Artist: Mary Davis; Midnight Groove; Kid Millions; The Figureheads; Element C. Everest.

Rock Group: Fahrenheit 420; Bellevue Suite; Spiral Trance; Boxkar; The Mighty Short Bus; The Wildbirds.

Specialty/Nostalgia Group/Artist: Funk Trunk; Beatallica; Light Up; The Glam Band; Mark Shurilla & The Greatest Hits.

Traditional Jazz Group/Artist: Jack Grassel and Jill Jensen; Steve Lewandowski; Pat Crawford Jazz Quintet; Jamie Breiwick; The Paul Spencer Band.

World Beat/Reggae/Ska: La Clave; Unity; Something To Do; Kojo; The Invaders.

Bassist: Sam Kidd; Chris Trotier; Mike Spellman; Rick LaJeunesse; Chris Steelman; Ken Sigul.

Drummer: Paul Spencer; Tommy Capponi; Todd Hellman; Tony Keller; Scottie Kallenbach; Joey Zak.

Guitarist: Alex Wilson; Chris Dame; Steve Lewandowski; Scotty Meyer; Bryce Lehman.

Keyboard Player: Jim Sodke; Johnny Palecek; Sam Steffke; Kevin Machan; Paul Reichert; Joe Hite.

Reeds/Brass: Karl Landwater; Mary Rodgers; Dave "Smitty" Smith; Andrew Spadafora; Steve Cooper.

Specialty Instrumentalist: Russ Greeley; Tommy Greywolf; Danny Jerabek; Beth Wisniewski; Edwin Seoda.

Group/Artist Web site: www.ronnienyles.com, Ronnie Nyles; www.copperboxsite.com, Copper Box; www.houndstoothblues.com, Hounds Tooth; soniccircus.tripod.com, Sonic Circus; www.twangdragons.com, Twang Dragons.

Print Media: Shepherd Express; MKE; Appleton Post-Crescent; Maximum Ink; The Valley Scene.

Producer: Marc Golde; Deb Lopez; Pat Lilley; Justin Perkins; Gary Tanin.

Radio Station: WMSE-FM 91.7; WYMS-FM 88.9; WHQG-FM 102.9; WAPL-FM 105.7; WJZX-FM 106.9.

Stage Production: On Stage Audio; Clearwing Productions; SRS Sound; Eliminator Audio Productions; White Noise.

Studio: Rock Garden Studio; Nexus Recording Studio; Firebird Recording Studio; Smart Studios; Renwood Messenger Studios.

Venue: Mill Creek; Caroline's Jazz Club; Milwaukee Ale House; The Tap Haus; Kelly's Bleachers II.


Talkbacks

FunkyBrewster | March 6, 2008 at 9:58 a.m. (report)

The competition looks pretty STIFF this year!

Rate this:
  • Average rating: 0.0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
1 comment about this article.
Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.