By Matt Mueller Culture Editor Published Jun 27, 2022 at 3:01 PM Photography: Dan Garcia

The great Milwaukee summer is coming! Don't miss all of our great coverage on local festivals and happenings. Click here for your full summer line-up! 

Your guide to having a great summer is brought to you by Potawatomi Hotel & Casino and Peoples State Bank.

Good news, music fans: You can spend your entire summer budget down at Summerfest and still get your fill of live music all summer long. From jazz to rock and an array of local and national bands in between, Milwaukee's many weekly concert series offer something for everyone – and for our favorite price: free. 

To help get you out, about and dancing once again, here's a guide to all of the free live music series scheduled for this summer, regularly updated and organized by the day of the week. So grab some food and some friends, and enjoy a great summer night with some great summer tunes!

Sundays

Cafe Sopra Mare
Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum, Mercury Courtyard, 2220 N. Terrace Ave.
(414) 271-3656

villaterrace.org
Gates open at 10 a.m.; music begins at 10:30 a.m.

July 3 – Toco Rio (Brazilian choro music)
July 10 – Donald Linke (guitar from a piano perspective)
July 17 – Aidan Hogan (cello)
July 24 – Johnny Padilla (soprano/alto/tenor jazz saxophone)
July 31 – Neal Bardele (jazz duo)
Aug. 7 – Duo Serenata (mandolin/guitar duo)
Aug. 14 – Joe Humiston (singer/piano)
Aug. 21 – Jack Grassel (guitar)
Aug. 28 – The Flood (Americana featuring ragtime, early jazz and rockabilly)
Sept. 4 – Eric Wruck (flamenco guitar/dance)
Sept. 11 – Corey Klunk (worldwind jazz)
Sept. 18 – Cosmo (reed quartet)
Sept. 25 – Anita Graef (cello)

Monday

Musical Mondays
Lake Park Summer Stage

lakeparkfriends.org
6:30-8 p.m.

July 18 – De La Buena
July 25 – R&B Cadets
Aug. 1 – SistaStrings
Aug. 8 – Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
Aug. 15 – Caribbo
Aug. 22 – Fareed Haque Trio
Aug. 29 – The Sam Belton Experience

Patio Daze
The Fernweh at Ivy House, 906 S. Barclay St.
(414) 539-3339
ivyhousemke.com

7 p.m. (doors open at 5 p.m.)

July 11 – Blind Fiction
Aug. 8 – Kyle Feerick
Sept. 12 – The Toys

Tuesday

Chill on the Hill
Humboldt Park, 3000 S. Howell Ave.

bayviewneighborhood.org
6:30 p.m.

June 28 – American Legion Band's 100th Anniversary Celebration
July 5 – Orlando Pena & the Midnight Purchase and Whiskeybelles
July 12 – Wise Jennings and MilBillies (New Business Night)
July 19 – Secondhand Souls and Local Legends
July 26 – Moonglow and El Sebas (Humboldt Hustle)
Aug. 2 – Peshtigo and Gego y Nony (Kids and Family Night)
Aug. 9 – Loud Library and Blind Fiction
Aug. 16 – Paul Cebar
Aug. 23 – The Breadmen and Ethan Keller
Aug. 30 – Jalen Romell Acoustic, Tigera and Amanda Huff & Vincent Van Great

COA's Skyline Music Series
Kadish Park, 909 E. North Ave.

coa-yfc.org
5:30 - 8:30 p.m.

July 12 – The Kal Bergendahl Project
July 19 – The Funk Summit Bass Team
July 26 – Extra Crispy Brass Band
Aug. 2 – Betsy Ade and the Well-Known Strangers
Aug. 9 – TBA
Aug. 16 – The Screamin' Cucumbers
Aug. 23 – De La Buena

Riverwalk Commons Concert Series
423 N. Water St., across from the Milwaukee Public Market
milwaukeepublicmarket.org

6-8 p.m.

July 19 – The Panoptics
Aug. 9 – Evan Christian
Aug. 23 – Trapper Schoepp
Sept. 13 – DJ Shawna

Wednesday

Wednesday Concert Series
Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist, 812 N. Jackson St.
(414) 276-9814

stjohncathedral.org
12:15 p.m.

June 29 – James Brian Smith (organ)

Music in the Glen
Richard E. Maslowski Community Park, 2200 W. Bender Rd.

musicintheglen.org
6:30 p.m.

July 13 – Command Performance
July 20 – Fox and Branch
July 27 – Brett and the Dandys
Aug. 3 – VIVO
Aug. 17 – Mitch Shiner Latin Vibes

Waterfront Wednesdays
Lakefront Park, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee
(262) 691-0770

positivelypewaukee.com
6-8:30 p.m.

June 29 – Bruce Humphries and the Rockabilly Rebels
July 6 – Dirty Boogie
July 13 – Scotch and Soda
July 20 – Twang Dragon
July 27 – TNTS Project

Washington Park Wednesdays
4599 W. Lloyd St.
(414) 342-0215

washingtonparkneighbors.com
6-8 p.m.

July 13 – Venus Rising ska showcase, hosted by Shahanna and Highball Holiday
July 20 – Farm to Park with Rural Urban Flow, featuring Felix Sainz and Jahmes Finlayson
July 27 – Cool School Jazz, with The Kal Bergendahl Project and special guests
Aug. 3 – Viva! Washington Park, curated by DJ Kenny Perez, Gego y Nony and Brown's Crew
Aug. 10 – Carnival at the Shell, featuring Marielle Allschwang & the Visitations and Dead Man's Carnival
Aug. 17 – Live|Art, curated by Community Art and Funk Festival featuring Kojo and JD Rankin and The Women of Reggae
Aug. 24 – Ride On with Art Intersection, a night of blues, funk and rock curated by Tobias Cainion Sr.
Aug. 31 – Back 2 School, with DJ Dripsweat & Wes Tank and School of Rock and the New State

Wonderful Wednesdays
Lake Park Summer Stage

lakeparkfriends.org
6:30 p.m

July 13 – Extra Crispy Brass Band
July 20 – Susan Salidor
July 27 – Ms. Jen and the Jellyfish
Aug. 3 – Duke Otherwise
Aug. 10 – Fox and Branch
Aug. 17 – Little Miss Ann

Wednesday Night Live
Budweiser Music Pavilion, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 8100 W. Greenfield Ave.
(414) 266-7000

budpavilion.com
Gates open 6 p.m., music from 7-10 p.m.

June 29 – Almighty Vinyl
July 6 – Bella Cain
July 13 – Generation Z
July 20 – The LoveMonkeys
Aug. 31 – The Toys: Revisited

Mayfair Collection Music Spotlight Series
Keady Plaza in The Mayfair Collection, 11200 W. Burleigh St.
(414) 386-5150
mayfaircollection.net

6:30 p.m.

June 29 – Donna Woodall Group
July 6 – Zach Pietrini Trio
July 13 – Esquires II
July 20 – Jonny T-Bird and the MPs
July 27 – Wise Jennings
Aug. 3 – Front Porch Rockers

Tosa Tonight
Hart Park Rotary Performance Pavilion, 68th and State Street
(414) 395-0293
tosatonight.com

6 p.m., with main acts taking the stage at 7:30 p.m.

June 29 – Phillip-Michael Scales with Barbara Stephan Band
Monday, July 4 – 52nd Street with Sarah Day
July 13 – Ben Mulwana Band with Tae & the Neighborly
July 20 – Jonny Lyons & The Pride with Alyssia Dominguez
July 27 – Kat and the Hurricane with Louie & the Flashbombs
Aug. 3 – Porky's Groove Machine with Holy Pinto
Aug. 10 – Andrew Leahey and the Homestead with Nick Anderson and the Skinny Lovers
Aug. 17 – The Drowsy Lads with Boxing Banjo
Aug. 24 – RAINOUT/MAKEUP DATE

Heart(beats) of the City
Red Arrow Park
milwaukeedowntown.com

Noon

June 29 – The Rumskis
July 6 – Extra Crispy Brass Band
July 13 – Rhythm Kings
July 20 – Hopper's Luck
July 27 – KOJO

Thursday

Jazz in the Park
Cathedral Square Park
easttown.com/jazz-in-the-park/

6-9 p.m.

Lineup TBD but the series will run from July 21 through Sept. 29

Tunes @ Noon
411 East Wisconsin Center., 411 E. Wisconsin Ave.
milwaukeedowntown.com

Noon 

June 30 – Cole Heinrich
July 7 – Next Paperback Hero
July 14 – Ethan Keller
July 21 – Joe Wray
July 28 – Frogwater
Aug. 4 – Fressure Point
Aug. 11 – Roxie Beane
Aug. 18 – Jon Hintz
Aug. 25 – Shuga Blu
Sept. 1 – Texas Dave Duo

Music at the Market
South Milwaukee Downtown Market, 11th Avenue & Milwaukee Avenue
(414) 436-5771
smmarket.org

5-7 p.m.

June 30 – Don Juan and the Pawnshop Gigolos
July 7 – Stephen Hull Experience
July 14 – Rohn Larson (3:15-30: South Milwaukee Youth Theatre Junior Cast Preview)
July 21 – Honest John (3:30-45: South Milwaukee Youth Theatre Senior Cast Preview)
July 28 – Ivy Ford Band (3-4: South Milwaukee Municipal Band)
Aug. 4 – Shuga Blu
Aug. 11 – Big Style Brass Band
Aug. 18 – De La Buena
Aug. 25 – Bluegrass Allstars
Sept. 1 – Tweed featuring Gervis Myles
Sept. 8 – Hungry Williams
Sept. 15 – Sarah Day
Sept. 22 – The MilBillies
Sept. 29 – Old Sam and the Teardrops
Oct. 6 – John Stano

Concerts in the Gardens
Boerner Botanical Gardens, 9400 Boerner Dr., Hales Corners
(414) 257-7275

wimmercommunities.com
6:30 p.m.

June 30 – Petty Kings
July 7 – Stetsin & Lace
July 14 – The Jimmys
July 21 – Concord Chamber Orchestra
July 28 – The Blooze Brothers Band
Aug. 4 – Chicken Wire Empire with Chris Castino
Aug. 11 – Boney Fingers
Aug. 18 – Steely Dane
Aug. 25 – Think Floyd USA

Bike Nights
H-D Museum Motorcycle Plaza, 400 W. Canal St.
(877) 436-8738

harley-davidson.com
5 - 9 p.m.

June 30 – Jackie Brown Band
July 7 – Road Crew
July 14 – The Cactus Bros.
July 21 – Milwaukee Tool Shed Band
July 28 – Andrew Wayne and Mud Creek Road
Aug. 4 – This Side Up
Aug. 11 – The Now
Aug. 18 – Barnyard Stompers
Aug. 25 – The NIX
Sept. 8 – Robert Allen Jr. Band
Sept. 15 – Jay Matthes Band
Sept. 22 – Bruce Humphries and the Rockabilly Rebels
Sept. 29 – Blacktop Kings

Jazz at the Vine
The Vine Humboldt, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
(414) 257-7275
thevinehumboldt.com

6-9 p.m.

June 30 – Father Sky
July 28 – Don Linke Trialogue
Aug. 25 – The Neil Davis Quartet

Third Space Presents
Third Space Brewing, 1505 W. St. Paul Ave.
(414) 909-2337
thirdspacebrewing.com

6 p.m.

June 30 – Fellow Kinsman
July 7 – Andii
July 14 – Sleepy Gaucho
July 21 – Wire & Nail
July 28 – TBD
Aug. 4 – Long Mama
Aug. 11 – Duckling, Brat Sounds and Heet Deth
Aug. 18 – Caley Conway
Aug. 25 – Kid Dakota
Sept. 1 – Bubbles Brown
Sept. 8 – Old Pup
Sept. 15 – Emmitt James

Música del Lago
Colectivo - Lakefront, 1701 N. Lincoln Memorial Dr.
(414) 223-4551
colectivocoffee.com

6 p.m.

July 7 – Clave y Afinque
July 21 – De La Buena
Aug. 4 – Golpe Tierra presents La Combi
Aug. 18 – Cache MKE and Karlies Kelly and the Panadanza Dance Co.
Aug. 25 – RAIN DATE
Sept. 1 – RAIN DATE

Friday

Sounds of Summer
The Yard at Bayshore, 5800 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale
(414) 963-8780
thebayshorelife.com

6-9 p.m.

July 1 – VIVO
July 8 – The WhiskeyBelles
July 15 – The Eddie Butts Band
July 22 – Rebel Grace
July 29 – The LoveMonkeys
Aug. 5 – The Toys
Aug. 12 – The MilBillies
Aug. 19 – Kojo with JD Rankin
Aug. 26 – Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound

Starry Nights Series
Wilson Center for the Performing Art, 19805 W. Capitol Dr., Brookfield
(262) 781-9520

wilson-center.com
6:30 p.m.

July 8 – Classic Vehicle Night with The Rockin' Robins
July 15 – Jason Gillette and the Showtime Big Band
July 22 – Doo Wop Daddies
July 29 – MYSO - Calypso Steel Pans and Bronzeville Jazz
Aug. 5 – De La Buena
Aug. 12 – Irish Fest Sound Sampler with Shane Hennessy

Saturday

Rock Complex Concert Series
Umbrella Bar, 7900 Crystal Ridge Rd., Franklin
(414) 529-7676

mke.theumbrellabar.com
6:30 p.m.

July 2 – Radio Radio
July 9 – The Now
July 16 – Almighty Vinyl
July 23 – Detour
July 30 – Mt. Olive
Aug. 6 – The Playlist
Aug. 13 – Stetsin & Lace
Aug. 20 – The Toys
Aug. 27 – Superfly
Sept. 3 – First Wave
Sept. 10 – 33 RPM
Sept. 17 – Failure to Launch

Ayre in the Square
Catalano Square, Historic Third Ward
(414) 763-8548

catalanosquare.com
4-8 p.m.

July 23 – Silk Stranger, Eoin | Biju and more
Aug. 20 – Oh Geeez, Ben Harold and the Rising, and Funk Summit Bass Team

Matt Mueller Culture Editor

As much as it is a gigantic cliché to say that one has always had a passion for film, Matt Mueller has always had a passion for film. Whether it was bringing in the latest movie reviews for his first grade show-and-tell or writing film reviews for the St. Norbert College Times as a high school student, Matt is way too obsessed with movies for his own good.

When he's not writing about the latest blockbuster or talking much too glowingly about "Piranha 3D," Matt can probably be found watching literally any sport (minus cricket) or working at - get this - a local movie theater. Or watching a movie. Yeah, he's probably watching a movie.