By Matt Mueller Culture Editor Published Jun 18, 2024 at 7:56 AM Photography: Dan Garcia

The Great Milwaukee Summer is HERE! Your guide to what you'll be doing, where you'll be drinking, who you'll be hearing and how you'll be getting a sweet tan this summer is on OnMilwaukee. The Great Milwaukee Summer guide is brought to you by Geis Garage Doors and Peoples State Bank

Good news, music fans: Even if you spend your entire summer budget down at Summerfest, you can still get your fill of live music all summer long. From jazz to rock and an array of local and national bands in between, Milwaukee's weekly concert series offer something for everyone – and for our favorite price: free. 

To help get you out, about and dancing, here's a guide to all of the free live music series scheduled for this summer, regularly updated and organized by the day of the week. So grab some food and some friends, and enjoy a great summer night with some great summer tunes!

Sundays

Cafe Sopra Mare
Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum, Mercury Courtyard, 2220 N. Terrace Ave.
(414) 271-3656

villaterrace.org
Gates open at 10 a.m.; music begins at 10:30 a.m.

June 23 – Neal Bardele Jazz Duo (jazz)
June 30 – Don Linke (jazz)
July 7 – Heinzel Kunzman (piano)
July 14 – BREAK WEEK
July 21 – The Nightinjails (classic rock)
July 28 – Peter Thomas (variety)
Aug. 4 – Anthony Deutsch (original)
Aug. 11 – Brett Lipshutz and Vidar Skrede (Irish/celtic)
Aug. 18 – Neal Bardele and Steve Lewandowski (American standards)
Aug. 25 – Crook and Co. (jazz)
Sept. 1 – Nalani Moesch (guitar)
Sept. 8 – Siempre Flamenco (flamenco)
Sept. 15 – Toco Rio (Brazilian choro)
Sept. 22 – Duo Serenata (classical and world folk)
Sept. 29 – Drew Gill (bluegrass)

Cathedral Square Market
Cathedral Square Park, 520 E. Wells St.
easttown.com

Music begins at 10:30 a.m.

June 23 – Peter Thomas
June 30 – Garrett Waite
July 21 – Jeanne Marie Farinelli, Jazz Duo
July 28 – Kyle Feerick 
Aug. 4 – The Peck Trio 
Aug. 11 – Bocas Breeze
Aug. 18 – Holly Haebig 
Aug. 25 – Maxwell James
Sept. 8 – Coco Duet 
Sept. 15 – Jack Tell 
Sept. 22 – Eugene Gruber Live
Sept. 29 – Jeanne Marie Farinelli Jazz Trio

Summer Patio Music Series
Great Lakes Distillery, 616 W. Virginia St.
greatlakesdistillery.com

3-6 p.m.

June 23 – Dianna Jones (from 2-5 p.m.)
June 30 – Steve Cohen
July 7 – Paul & Andy
July 14 – Chris Head & The Honchos
July 21 – Dianna Jones (from 2-5 p.m.)
July 28 – Jude & The Dude
Aug. 4 – Brett Gaertner
Aug. 11 – Madame Furie
Aug. 18 – Stewed Tomatoes Trio
Aug. 25 – Dianna Jones (from 2-5 p.m.)
Sept. 1 – Sam Rodewald

Partner Pick

Wednesday Night Live · Free live music at Bud Pavilion
May 22 The Glam Band
May 29 Rebel Grace
June 5 Cherry Pie
June 12 Bella Cain
June 19 The Toys
June 26 Almighty Vinyl
July 3 Chasin’ Mason
July 10 Generation Z
Friday Night LiveAugust 30 The Cheap Shots
More info 640 S 84th St, West Allis

Monday

Musical Mondays
Lake Park Summer Stage
lakeparkfriends.org
6:30-8 p.m.

July 8 – The Hungry Williams
July 15 – Brian Lynch and Spheres of Influence
July 22 – Wesli
July 29 – R&B Cadets
Aug. 5 – Mokoomba
Aug. 12 – JigJam
Aug. 19 – Fountain of Youth
Aug. 26 – Gizzae

It's Alive on the RiverWalk
Lakefront Brewery, along the RiverWalk
visitmilwaukee.org
4-6 p.m.

June 24 – Jacob Slade 
July 1 – Blacktop 
July 8 – Social Cig 
July 29 – Andy Braun
Aug. 5 – Andrew David Weber

Tuesday

Chill on the Hill
Humboldt Park, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
bayviewneighborhood.org
6:30 p.m.

June 18 – Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
June 25 – Faded Places and Pulpa de Guyaba
July 2 – American Legion Band
July 9 – An Evening with Hyfin featuring Kyndal J and B~Free
July 16 – Violet Wilder and Joseph Huber
July 23 – Emmitt James and Adi Armour
July 30 – Lack of Reason and Adorner
Aug. 6 – Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken and Friends
Aug. 13 – Combustor and Something To Do
Aug. 20 – The David Bayles Quartet
Aug. 27 – Bright Eyed and Blind and Louie & The Flashbombs

COA's Skyline Music Series
Kadish Park, 909 E. North Ave.

coa-yfc.org
5:30 - 8:30 p.m.

July 9 – De La Buena
July 16 – Donna Woodall
July 23 – Betsy Ade & The Well-Known Strangers with Michael Grabner
July 30 – The Screamin' Cucumbers
Aug. 6 – The Kal Bergendahl Project
Aug. 13 – The Jimmys
Aug. 20 – Urban Empress & The Urbanites

Riverwalk Commons Concert Series
423 N. Water St., across from the Milwaukee Public Market

milwaukeepublicmarket.org
6-8:30 p.m.

June 25 – Cozy Danger
July 9 – Brecken Miles
July 23 – Joe Wray
Aug. 6 – Evan Christian
Aug. 20 – Tigera
Sept. 10 – Learning to Fly: A Tribute to Tom Petty
Sept. 24 – Radio Radio

Wednesday

Live at the Oasis
Richard E. Maslowski Community Park, 2200 W. Bender Rd.

musicintheglen.org
6:30 p.m.

June 26 – The LoveMonkeys
July 10 – Kids Night with Kid Boogie Down
July 17 – Eddie Butts Band
July 24 – Judson Brown Band
July 31 – A Night of Motown with Brew City Soul Band
Aug. 7 – '80s Night with Totally Neon
Aug. 14 – RAIN MAKE-UP DATE

Waterfront Wednesdays
Lakefront Park, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee
(262) 691-0770

positivelypewaukee.com
6-8:30 p.m.

June 19 – American Graffiti
June 26 – Scotch and Soda
July 10 – 4 on the Floor
July 17 – Saturday June Band
July 24 – Burgundy Ties
July 31 – Fender Bender

Washington Park Wednesdays
4599 W. Lloyd St.
(414) 342-0215

washingtonparkneighbors.com
6-8 p.m.

July 10 – Venus Rising – Vox Starling and Aya & Darylanne
July 17 – Ride On! – King Courteen and Emmitt James
July 24 – Old School – The Florentine Opera & Phe and Jah Boogie
July 31 – Viva! The World – Octavio Arcanjo and Mitchell Shiner's Latin Vibes & Kerensa Demars of Studio K
Aug. 7 – Live! Art – Adem Tesfaye and Aliesa Nicole
Aug. 14 – Carnival – Afro Dead and Sia Tolno
Aug. 21 – Farm to Park – Hyperbolic and Paul Spencer Band
Aug. 28 – Back 2 School – Evan Christian & Peter Thomas and Marcya Danielle Group

Wonderful Wednesdays
Lake Park Summer Stage
lakeparkfriends.org
6:30 p.m

July 10 – Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats
July 17 – The Last Bees
July 24 – Frogwater
July 31 – Susan Salidor
Aug. 7 – Duke Otherwise
Aug. 14 – Little Miss Ann
Aug. 21 – Fox and Branch 

Wednesday Night Live
Budweiser Music Pavilion, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 8100 W. Greenfield Ave.
(414) 266-7000

budpavilion.com
Gates open 6 p.m., music from 7-10 p.m.

June 19 – The Toys
June 26 – Almighty Vinyl 
July 3 – Chasin' Mason
July 10 – Generation Z
Aug. 30 – The Cheap Shots (on Friday night)

Tosa Tonight
Hart Park Rotary Performance Pavilion, 68th and State Street
(414) 395-0293

tosatonight.com
6 p.m., with main acts taking the stage at 7:30 p.m.

June 19 – Trapper Schoepp with Kelly Steward
June 26 – Kaleta & Super Yamba Band with Something To Do
July 4 (Thursday night) – Sons of Sconnie with The WhiskeyBelles
July 10 – Adam Greuel and the Space Burritos with The Deadelijk
July 17 – The Push Stars with Elephonic
July 24 – Livin the Dream with Classic Alice
July 31 – NUNNABOVE with Secret Menu
Aug. 7 – Deacon Denzel and the Dirty Church Band with Andrew Gelles Band
Aug. 14 – Ulla with The Bow Tides
Aug. 21 – Rain date

It's Alive on the RiverWalk
Blue Bat Kitchen & Tequilaria, along the RiverWalk
visitmilwaukee.org
4-6 p.m.

June 19 – Allison Mahal
June 26 – Micah Emrich
July 3 – Gene Gruber
July 10 – Ben Mulwana
July 24 – Maximiano
July 31 – Emmitt James 
Aug. 7 – Jon Rouse
Aug. 14 – Max & The Fellow Travelers

Heart(beats) of the City
Red Arrow Park
milwaukeedowntown.com
Noon

June 26 – Moonglow
July 10 – Jenny Thiel Group
July 24 – V Funk
July 31 – Donna Woodall Group
Aug. 7 – Zach Pietrini Band
Aug. 14 – Kyle Feerick Band
Monday, Aug. 19 – KOJO (Downtown Employee Appreciation Week)
Aug. 28 – Tigera
Sept. 4 – Kat and the Hurricane

Summer of Soul
Peck Pavilion/Marcus Center grounds
culturexdesign.com

5-10 p.m.

July 10 – Growing Nation
July 24 – The Robert Randolph Band
Aug. 7 – Moonchild
Aug. 21 – Talib Kweli
Sept. 4 – Brew City Soul
Sept. 18 – De La Buena

Mayfair Collection Summer Concert Series
Keady Plaza in The Mayfair Collection, 11200 W. Burleigh St.
(414) 386-5150

mayfaircollection.net
6:30 p.m.

June 19 – Cullah
June 26 – Big Spoon
July 10 – B.D. Greer and the Gents
July 17 – Esquires II
July 24 – The Rogue Electrics
July 31 – Bruce Humphries & The Rockabilly Rebels

Soulful Summer Music Series
Gordon Park Pavilion, 2828 N. Humboldt Blvd.

6 p.m.

July 10 – Folk Songs of the Future
Aug. 14 – Cream City Players

Thursday

Partner Pick

All bikes unite every Thursday from 5-9 p.m. at the Harley-Davidson Museum.
Grab your bike. Join your fellow riders (and non-riders) for free live music from some of Milwaukee’s favorite bands, fun, drool-worthy rolling sculptures and outdoor food and beverage.
All wheels welcome. All people welcome.

Jazz in the Park
Cathedral Square Park

easttown.com/jazz-in-the-park/
5-9 p.m.

June 20 – The People Brothers Band
June 27 – The Paul Spencer Band
July 25 – The Stephen Hull Experience
Aug. 1 – Fresh Coast Jazz Festival presents Marcus Adams and Friends
Aug. 8 – Jazz Goes Dead: A Grateful Dead Night featuring Deadelijk
Aug. 15 – Respect! A Tribute to the Queen of Soul
Aug. 22 – Stephen Cooper & The Nobody Famous
Aug. 29 – De La Buena

Concerts in the Gardens
Boerner Botanical Gardens, 9400 Boerner Dr., Hales Corners
(414) 257-7275

wimmercommunities.com
6:30 p.m.

June 20 – Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts
June 27 – Barbara Stephan
July 11 – The Jimmys
July 18 – Concord Chamber Orchestra
July 25 – Cathy Grier & The Troublemakers
Aug. 1 – Petty Kings
Aug. 8 – Dancing Queen
Aug. 15 – Adam Greuel & The Space Burritos
Aug. 22 – Steely Dane
Aug. 29 – Almighty Vinyl

Tunes @ Noon
411 East Wisconsin Center., 411 E. Wisconsin Ave.
milwaukeedowntown.com
Noon 

June 20 – Donna Woodall Group
June 27 – MetroFern
July 4 – NO CONCERT
July 11 – Joe Wray
July 18 – Frogwater
July 25 – Montage
Aug. 1 – The Style
Aug. 8 – Alyssia Dominguez
Aug. 15 – Ian Gould
Aug. 22 – *aya
Aug. 29 – Allison Mahal

Music at the Market
South Milwaukee Downtown Market, 11th Avenue & Milwaukee Avenue
(414) 436-5771
smmarket.org

5-7 p.m.

June 20 – Sonic Boomers
June 27 – Radiation
July 11 – Ivy Ford
July 18 – Larry Lynn & Decade Band
July 25 – Dog House Charlie
Aug. 1 – Bluegrass Allstare
Aug. 8 – Jim Namio
Aug. 15 – Val Sigal
Aug. 22 – Reverend Jerry K
Aug. 29 – Kal Bergendahl
Sept. 5 – Bourbon Jockeys
Sept. 12 – Sinsations
Sept. 19 – Saw Dust Symphony
Sept. 26 – Northliners
Oct. 3 – ELVIS

Bike Nights
H-D Museum Motorcycle Plaza, 400 W. Canal St.
(877) 436-8738

harley-davidson.com
5-9 p.m.

June 20 – The Kingfish Band
June 27 – The Cactus Bros. Band
July 4 – Big Spoon
July 11 – The MilBillies
July 18 – Tangled Lines
July 25 – Harley Homecoming Festival
Aug. 1 – American Progress
Aug. 8 – Local Legends
Aug. 15 – Doozey
Aug. 22 – Trapper Schoepp's Tribute to Tom Petty
Aug. 29 – Mixtape
Sept. 5 – Classic Alice
Sept. 12 – Blind Fiction
Sept. 19 – Throwback Stereo
Sept. 26 – Big Al Wetzel Band

Jazz at the Vine
The Vine Humboldt, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
(414) 257-7275

thevinehumboldt.com
6-8:30 p.m.

June 27 – Paul Silvergleit Quartet
July 11 – Anne Davis Quartet
July 25 – Neil Davis Quartet
Aug. 15 – Milwaukee Jazz Institute Night
Aug. 29 – Donna Woodall Group

West Allis Summer Concert Series
Veterans Memorial Park, 6900 W. National Ave.
westalliswi.gov

5-8 p.m. (music begins at 6 p.m.)

June 20 – Reverend Raven & The Chain-Smokin' Altar Boys with Westside Andy
July 18 – De La Buena
Aug. 22 – The WhiskeyBelles
Sept. 19 – The Hungry Williams

Música del Lago
Colectivo - Lakefront, 1701 N. Lincoln Memorial Dr.
(414) 223-4551

colectivocoffee.com
6 p.m.

June 20 – Carlos Adames Group
July 18 – La Orquesta Chevere
Aug. 15 – De La Buena

Third Space Presents
Third Space Brewing, 1505 W. St. Paul Ave.
(414) 909-2337

thirdspacebrewing.com
6-8 p.m.

June 20 – Maximiano
June 27 – Dig Deep
July 11 – Steph Lippert Project
July 18 – Dak Dubois
July 25 – Cripes
Aug. 1 – The MilBillies
Aug. 8 – Lake Drive and The Keystones
Aug. 15 – Gold Steps
Aug. 22 – Cozy Danger
Aug. 29 – Wildered
Sept. 5 – TAE
Sept. 12 – Horace Greene
Sept. 19 – Wire & Nail

Music at the Pavilion
Firemen's Park, Germantown
germantownwi.gov

6-10 p.m.

June 20 – Rebel Grace with The Wisconsin Bootlickers
July 11 – Maddie Jo Band with Jacob Slade
July 18 – Too Hype Crew with Scotty Meissner
Aug. 1 – Bootjack Road with Ira DeBoer
Aug. 15 – 33 RPM with The Robert Austin Project

Friday

Sounds of Summer
The Yard at Bayshore, 5800 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale
(414) 963-8780

thebayshorelife.com
6-9 p.m.

June 21 – The Britins
June 28 – The First Wave
July 5 – VO5
July 12 – The LoveMonkeys
July 19 – Eddie Butts Band
July 26 – 5 Card Studs
Aug. 2 – Chicken Wire Empire
Aug. 9 – De La Buena
Aug. 16 – Rebel Grace
Aug. 23 – Motown & Legends of Soul with Christopher's Project

Starry Nights Series
Wilson Center for the Performing Art, 19805 W. Capitol Dr., Brookfield
(262) 781-9520

wilson-center.com
6:30 p.m.

June 28 – Cold Sweat & The Brew City Horns
July 5 – Wisconsin Philharmonic 
July 12 – Rockin' Robins (plus classic car show)
July 26 – B.D. Greer presents Divas & Jazz
Aug. 2 – 5 Card Studs
Aug. 9 – Reilly (Irish Fest sampler)

Deer District Summer Concert Series
The Beer Garden, 1133 N. Doctor M.L.K. Jr Drive
deerdistrict.com/places

6-9 p.m.

June 21 – Barbara Stephan Peter Mac Duo
June 28 – Bruce Humphries and the Rockabilly Rebels
July 28 (Sunday) – Shattered: A Rolling Stones Tribute (1 p.m.)
Aug. 2 – Soul Patrol
Aug. 16 – Chris Haise Duo
Aug. 23 – Joe Wray
Aug. 30 – Cigarette Break
Sept. 6 – Listening Party (4 p.m.)
Sept. 13 – Mixtape
Sept. 20 – Xeno & Joe
Sept. 27 – Deep Pockets

It's Alive on the RiverWalk
The Riverside, along the RiverWalk
visitmilwaukee.org
4-6 p.m.

June 21 – LoBi LoBianco
June 28 – Izzy Veta
July 5 – Matt Froelich
July 26 – Jorge Vallentine 
Aug. 2 – BERMS
Aug. 9 – Orlando Pena
Aug. 16 – Lindsay Shanks
Aug. 23 – ADORNER

Saturday

Rock Complex Concert Series
Umbrella Bar, 7900 Crystal Ridge Rd., Franklin
(414) 529-7676

mke.theumbrellabar.com
6:30 p.m.

June 29 – 5 Card Studs
July 4 (Thursday) – Block Party
July 6 – Breaking Cadence 
July 13 – The LoveMonkeys
July 20 – The Cheap Shots
July 27 – Generation Z
Aug. 3 – Stetsin & Lace
Aug. 10 – Detour
Aug. 17 – Sons of Sconnie
Aug. 24 – Kings of Radio
Aug. 31 – Smartmouth
Sept. 7 – Madison County
Sept. 14 – Radio Radio
Sept. 21 – Michael Scott Band

Matt Mueller Culture Editor

As much as it is a gigantic cliché to say that one has always had a passion for film, Matt Mueller has always had a passion for film. Whether it was bringing in the latest movie reviews for his first grade show-and-tell or writing film reviews for the St. Norbert College Times as a high school student, Matt is way too obsessed with movies for his own good.

When he's not writing about the latest blockbuster or talking much too glowingly about "Piranha 3D," Matt can probably be found watching literally any sport (minus cricket) or working at - get this - a local movie theater. Or watching a movie. Yeah, he's probably watching a movie.