By OnMilwaukee Staff Writers   Published Aug 15, 2021 at 8:26 AM Photography: Dan Garcia

There are a few things that truly bring the entire state of Wisconsin together. The Green Bay Packers. Cheese. And, of course, the Wisconsin State Fair, which wraps up its annual late summer spectacular on Sunday, Aug. 15.

Crammed into these upcoming days are deep-fried unique foods on a stick, outstanding musical performances, crazy competitions, fun farm animals and displays, special shows, weird products and more. So yeah, it's easy to lose track of everything and anything you can do down at the State Fair. That's why we've rounded up all of the entertainment and animal show options hitting West Allis starting this week to help.

So take a look and start mapping out your State Fair!

Sunday, Aug. 15

State Fair Main Stage

6 p.m. – Hank Williams Jr. with Alex Miller

Bank Five Nine Amphitheater

11:15 a.m. – FFA Honors Band
12:15 p.m. – FFA Honors Choir
2 p.m. – Motown Review featuring Christopher Project
6 p.m. – The Boy Band Night

Agriculture judging and events

Case IH Coliseum

9 a.m. – Open Dairy Cow Breed Show, followed by Supreme Champion Cow Selection
1 p.m. – Champions Challenge - Stock Seat Equitation/Western Pleasure
4 p.m. – Champions Challenge - Trail
7 p.m. – Dog Sport Demonstration

Cattle Barns

8 a.m. – Featuring Beef and Diary Cattle
3 p.m. – Cattle barns close to the public 

Livestock/Horse Barn

8 a.m. – Featuring Champions Challenge Horses
4 p.m. – Closed to the public 

Poultry & Rabbit Palace

8 a.m. – Featuring Poultry
9 a.m. – Open Pigeon Show
4:30 p.m. – Open Poultry Award Recognition
5 p.m. – Closed to the public

Sheep & Goat Barn

8 a.m. – Featuring Sheep
8 a.m. – Open Sheep Meat Breed Show, followed by Supreme Champion Selection
3 p.m. – Closed to the public 

Swine & Goat Barn

8 a.m. – Featuring Dairy Goats
8 a.m. – Open Dairy Goat Show - Milkers, followed by Best Doe in Show Selection
3 p.m. – Closed to the public

Animal Attractions

K-9 Sports Arena

Noon – Group of the Day
12:30 p.m. – Dock Diving
12:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs
1 p.m. – Nosework
1:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs
2 p.m. – Group of the Day
2:30 p.m. – Dock Diving
3:30 p.m. – K-9 Police Demo
4:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Competition
5:30 p.m. – Dog Agility
6:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Competition
7:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Finals
8:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs

Milking Parlor

11:30 a.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
12 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
1 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
2 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
2:30 p.m. – Story Time with Alice in Dairyland
3 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
4 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
5 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration

Racing Pigs Arena

11:15 a.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 
12:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 
1:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 
3:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 
4:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 
5:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 
7:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals 

Sea Lion Splash

Noon – Sea Lion Splash Show
2 p.m. – Sea Lion Splash Show
4 p.m. – Sea Lion Splash Show
6 p.m. – Sea Lion Splash Show

Demonstration Stages

Grand Champion Hall & Stage

1 p.m. – Quilt Demonstration
2 p.m. – Quilt Demonstration
3 p.m. – Bonsai Demonstration
4 p.m. – Wisconsin Dreamin' Coloring Contest
5 p.m. – Orchid Demonstration

We Energies Energy Park

11 a.m. – Safety Wristbands for Children
11:15 a.m. – Early Bird
11:15 a.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
11:30 a.m. – Melinda Myers - Horticulture Expert
11:45 a.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program
12:45 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
1:45 p.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program
2 p.m. – Melinda Myers - Horticulture Expert
2:45 p.m. – Solar Speedway Spectacular
3:30 p.m. – Adventures in Energy Efficiency
4:30 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
4:30 p.m. – Melinda Myers - Horticulture Expert
€‹5:30 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium

Performance Stages

Wilderness Resort Family Variety Stage

11:15 a.m. – Jared Sherlock: Comic Magician & Illusionist
Noon – Nick's Kid Show: Musical Fun
1 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic
2 p.m. – Jared Sherlock: Comic Magician & Illusionist
3 p.m. – Nick's Kid Show: Musical Fun
4 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic
5 p.m. – Jared Sherlock: Comic Magician & Illusionist
6 p.m. – Nick's Kid Show: Musical Fun
7 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic

Music stages

Apollo's

Noon – The KMC Band
5 p.m. – Thy Dirty Deuce

Big Sky Country Bar & Grill

11:30 a.m. – Jim Gaff Trio
4:30 p.m. – Jenn and Alex of Westfield

Bud Pavilion

11 a.m. –  Joe 2.0
2:30 p.m. – Whole Yachta Love
6:30 p.m. – Boo! The Band, Reunion

Charcoal Grill Roadhouse

Noon – Eric Diamond
3:30 p.m. – Flight
7 p.m. – Our House

Cracovia

3 p.m. – Polka Mania featuring Still Stormin'

Double K Ranch Grub & Suds

Noon – The Non-Essentials
5 p.m. – The Hit-Men

Knucklehead

11:30 a.m. – Mike Krug
1:30 p.m. – The Decade: An '80s Rock Experience
5:30 p.m. – Road Crew

Leadfoot's Race Bar and Grill

11:30 a.m. – The TwinTones
3 p.m. – Milwaukee Blues Rock Collective
6:30 p.m. – Hurricane Express

Major Goolsby's Heartland

12 p.m. – Listening Party
3:45 p.m. – Big Spoon

Miller Lite Sports Bar & Grill

Noon – Jake Williams
2 p.m. – Pulse 87 Band
6:15 p.m. – Petty Union Band

Pistol Pete's

2 p.m. – Brett and the Dandys
7 p.m. – Stetsin & Lace

Pitch's BBQ & Miss Katie's Diner 

12:30 p.m. – La Luna Nueva
4:30 p.m. – Marcell Guyton

Robert's 

11:30 a.m. – The TwinTones
3 p.m. – Milwaukee Blues Rock Collective
6:30 p.m. – Hurricane Express

Rupena's 

5:30 p.m. – Bobby Way and the Wayouts

Saz's BBQ

11 a.m. – Keith Pulvermacher & Friends
4 p.m. – Totally Neon

Saz's Miller High Life Pavilion

11:30 a.m. – Fender Bender
4:30 p.m. – 76 Juliet

Slim McGinn's Irish Pub

1 p.m. – Peter Donalds' Beatles Singalong (new north stage)
4 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
5:30 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz

Slim's Lakefront Brew Pub & Eatery 

Noon – Resurrectionists
1:45 p.m. – Conan Neutron & The Secret Friends
4 p.m. – SistaStrings

Tavern at the Park

12:30 p.m. – The Presidents
6 p.m. – The Blue Cheese Combo

Tropics 

Noon – Yard Dog Charlie
4:30 p.m. – Panama Jay

Water Street Brewery

TBA