By Matt Mueller Culture Editor Published Aug 11, 2022 at 8:06 AM Photography: Wisconsin State Fair Facebook

The great Milwaukee summer is HERE! Don't miss all of our great coverage on local festivals and happenings. Click here for your full summer line-up! 

Your guide to having a great summer is brought to you by Potawatomi Hotel & Casino and Peoples State Bank.

There are a few things that truly bring the entire state of Wisconsin together. The Green Bay Packers. Cheese. And, of course, the Wisconsin State Fair, which began its annual late summer spectacular last week and runs through Aug. 14.

Crammed into these upcoming days are deep-fried unique foods on a stick, outstanding musical performances, crazy competitions, fun farm animals and displays, special shows, weird products and more. So yeah, it's easy to lose track of everything and anything you can do down at the State Fair. That's why we've rounded up all of the entertainment and animal show options hitting West Allis starting this week to help.

So take a look and start mapping out your State Fair!

Thursday, Aug. 11

State Fair Main Stage

7:30 p.m. – Tesla with Fuel

Bank Five Nine Amphitheater

11 a.m. – Celebrity Cream Puff Eating Contest
1:30 p.m. – Kids From Wisconsin
2:45 p.m. – Kids From Wisconsin
5 p.m. – The Cleverlys
8 p.m. – Chicken Wire Empire

Music stages

Apollo's 

1 p.m. – 2309
7 p.m. – The Cactus Bros.

Big Sky Country Bar & Grill

1 p.m. – Jim Haff & The Wild Coyote Tails
6 p.m. – Amileigha & Jeremy of Rebel Grace

Bud Pavilion

11 a.m. – Cream City Blues
3 p.m. – Rhythm Kings
7:30 p.m. – Almighty Vinyl

Camp Bar

1 p.m. – Myles Wangerin
5 p.m. – Joe Wray
8:45 p.m. – Outlaw'd

Charcoal Grill Roadhouse

Noon – Ripple Effect
3:30 p.m. – Road Crew
7 p.m. – The Blacktop Kings

Cracovia

4 p.m. – Still Stormin' 

Double K Ranch Grub & Suds

1 p.m. – Bobby D. Show
5:30 p.m. – Katz Sass

Knucklehead

11 a.m. – Catelyn Picco
2:45 p.m. – The Decade Unplugged
7:45 p.m. – Failure to Launch

Lakefront Brewery Beer Garden

2 p.m. – Ester Flonaze's Drag Queen Bingo & Variety Show
7 p.m. – Audible Kink

Leadfoots Race Bar & Grill

11:30 a.m. – Nate Scheurell
3:30 p.m. – Jerry Unger
7:30 p.m. – Hot Corner

Major Goolsby's Heartland

Noon – Ryan McIntyre
6 p.m. – The WhiskeyBelles

Miller Lite Sports Bar & Grill

Noon – B-Mac (Bryan McLaughlin)
3:30 p.m. – Up All Night
8:15 p.m. – Bella Cain

Pistol Pete's

11 a.m. – Random Maxx
3 p.m. – Hot and Dirty Brass Band
7 p.m. – Gimme Skynyrd

Robert's 

11:30 a.m. – Nate Scheurell
3:30 p.m. – Jerry Unger
7:30 p.m. – Hot Corner

Saz's BBQ

1 p.m. – Eric Barbieri Acoustic Duo
6:30 p.m. – Tall Boy

Saz's Miller High Life Pavilion

1 p.m. – Sammy Ray and Friends Trio
7 p.m. – Bobby Friss

Slim McGinn's Irish Pub

4:30 p.m. – Frogwater
5:30 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
7 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz

Tavern at the Park

1 p.m. – American Platinum
7 p.m. – Road Trip

Tropics

11 a.m. – Bobby Way
2 p.m. – Yard Dog Charlie
7 p.m. – Kojo featuring JD Rankin

WurstBar

1 p.m. – Todd Bryant Band
6 p.m. – Michael Scott

Agriculture judging and events

Case IH Coliseum

8 a.m. – Junior Beef Cattle Showmanship
1 p.m. – Belgian and Percheron Draft Horse Show - Halter
7 p.m. – Belgian and Percheron Draft Horse Show - Hitch

Cattle Barns

Featuring beef and dairy cattle

1 p.m. – CLOSED

Livestock Horse Barn

Featuring Belgian, Percheron, Spotted and Shire draft horses

Noon – Limited access
6 p.m. – CLOSED

Poultry & Rabbit Palace

Featuring poultry

9 a.m. – Junior Large Fowl & Waterfowl Poultry Show

Sheep & Goat Barn

Featuring sheep

8 a.m. – Junior Sheep Breeding Style Showmanship, followed by Sheep Wether Style Showmanship
2 p.m. – CLOSED

Swine & Goat Barn

Featuring swine

8 a.m. – Junior Swine Market Barrow Showmanship
3 p.m. – CLOSED

Animal attractions

K-9 Sports Arena

10:30 a.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
11:30 a.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
1:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
2 p.m. – Nosework Demonstration
2:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
3:30 p.m. – K-9 Police Demonstration
4:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
5:30 p.m. – Dog Agility Demonstration
6:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
7 p.m. – Dog Tunnel Challenge
8:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration

Milking Parlor

11 a.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
Noon – Goat Milking Demonstration
1 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
2 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
3 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
4 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
5 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration

Racing Pigs Arena

11 a.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
12:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
1:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
3:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
4:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
5:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
7:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals

Demonstration Stages

Grand Champion Hall Stage

11 a.m. – Craft Demonstration
Noon – Floral Demonstration
1 p.m. – Floral Demonstration
2 p.m. – Wine Making Demonstration
3 p.m. – Bonsai Demonstration
4 p.m. – Craft Demonstration
5 p.m. – Orchid Demonstration

We Energies Energy Park

10:15 a.m. – Early Bird
10:30 a.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
10:45 a.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
11:15 a.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
Noon – Mystery Show
1 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
1:15 p.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
2:15 p.m. – Solar Speedway Spectacular
3:15 p.m. – Focus on Energy's Adventures in Energy Efficiency
4:15 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
4:30 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
5:30 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium

Wisconsin Products Pavilion Stage

11 a.m. – Pop's Kettle Corn
11:30 a.m. – Urbal Tea
Noon – Shady Haven's Fiber Designs
1 p.m. – Alice in Dairyland
2 p.m. – Emil's Pizza
3 p.m. – WI Honey Producers
4 p.m. – Ketchup Please
5 p.m. – WI Department of Tourism
6 p.m. – Smokin' Ts

Performance stages

Wilderness Resort Family Variety Stage

11 a.m. – Steve Trash: Rockin' Eco-Entertainer
Noon – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  
1 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
2 p.m. – Steve Trash: Rockin' Eco-Entertainer
3 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic
4 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
5 p.m. – Steve Trash: Rockin' Eco-Entertainer
6 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic
7 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show

Friday, Aug. 12

State Fair Main Stage

7:30 p.m. – Nelly with Genuwine

Bank Five Nine Amphitheater

11 a.m. – FFA Honors Band
Noon – FFA Honors Choir
1:30 p.m. – Kids From Wisconsin
2:45 p.m. – Kids From Wisconsin
5 p.m. – The Cleverlys
8 p.m. – Pat McCurdy

Music stages

Apollo's 

1 p.m. – Ashes & Sand
7 p.m. – Thy Dirty Deuce

Big Sky Country Bar & Grill

2 p.m. – Jim Gaff & The Wild Coyote Tails
7 p.m. – Jenn & Alex of Woodfield Drive

Bud Pavilion

11 a.m. – Brewtown Beat
3:30 p.m. – Grand Union
8 p.m. – The LoveMonkeys

Camp Bar

1 p.m. – Tony Inzeo
5 p.m. – Joe Wray
8:45 p.m. – Outlaw'd

Charcoal Grill Roadhouse

Noon – Michael Sean
3:30 p.m. – 11 One Louder
7 p.m. – PHiL

Cracovia

4 p.m. – Still Stormin' 

Double K Ranch Grub & Suds

1 p.m. – Bobby D. Show
7 p.m. – Sound Therapy

Knucklehead

11 a.m. – Keith and the Classics
2:45 p.m. – Dirty Boogie
7:45 p.m. – Lunch Money Bullies

Lakefront Brewery Beer Garden

2 p.m. – Ester Flonaze's Drag Queen Bingo & Variety Show
7 p.m. – Cosmic Endeavors Collective

Leadfoots Race Bar & Grill

11:30 a.m. – Flood Brothers
3:30 p.m. – J. Ryan Trio
7:30 p.m. – Downtown Harrison

Major Goolsby's Heartland

Noon – Ryan McIntyre
7 p.m. – The UnXpected

Miller Lite Sports Bar & Grill

Noon – Jake Williams
3:15 p.m. – Hot and Dirty Brass Band
8:15 p.m. – Bella Cain

Pistol Pete's

11 a.m. – Mike and Annie
3:30 p.m. – Crossfire
8 p.m. – Mt. Olive

Robert's 

11:30 a.m. – Flood Brothers
3:30 p.m. – J. Ryan Trio
7:30 p.m. – Downtown Harrison

Saz's BBQ

10:30 a.m. – Andrea and the Mods
3 p.m. – Southbound
7:30 p.m. – 33 RPM

Saz's Miller High Life Pavilion

2:30 p.m. – Random Maxx
7:30 p.m. – Bobby Friss

Slim McGinn's Irish Pub

4 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
5:30 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
7 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz

Tavern at the Park

11 a.m. – Panic Station
3:30 p.m. – American Platinum
8:30 p.m. – Road Trip

Tropics

11 a.m. – Bobby Way
2 p.m. – Yard Dog Charlie
7 p.m. – Kojo featuring JD Rankin

WurstBar

1 p.m. – Six Pack Sammy
6 p.m. – Michael Scott

Agriculture judging and events

Case IH Coliseum

8 a.m. – Belgian, Percheron, Shire and Spotted Draft Horse Show - Hitch
1 p.m. – Belgian, Percheron, Shire and Spotted Draft Horse Show - Hitch
3:30 p.m. – Dog Sport Demonstration
6 p.m. – Champions Challenge - Hunter Over Fences

Cattle Barns

Featuring beef and dairy cattle

Livestock Horse Barn

Featuring Belgian, Percheron, Spotted and Shire draft horses

4 p.m. – CLOSED

Poultry & Rabbit Palace

Featuring poultry 

9 a.m. – Junior Turkeys, Bantams, Guineas & Pigeons Poultry Show
2 p.m. – Junior Poultry Award Recognition
3 p.m. – CLOSED

Sheep & Goat Barn

Featuring sheep

5:30 p.m. – Open Sheep Wether Type Show

Swine & Goat Barn

Featuring dairy goats

5 p.m. – Open Dairy Goat Show

Animal attractions

K-9 Sports Arena

10:30 a.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
11 a.m. – Nosework Demonstration
11:30 a.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
1:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
2:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
3:30 p.m. – K-9 Police Demonstration
4:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
5:30 p.m. – Dog Agility Demonstration
6:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
7 p.m. – Dock Diving Finals
8:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration

Milking Parlor

11 a.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
Noon – Goat Milking Demonstration
1 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
2 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
3 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
4 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
5 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration

Racing Pigs Arena

11 a.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
12:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
1:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
3:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
4:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
5:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
7:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals

Demonstration Stages

Grand Champion Hall Stage

11 a.m. – Flower Crew Friday
Noon – Flower Crew Friday
1 p.m. – Beer Making Demonstration
2 p.m. – Beer Making Demonstration
3 p.m. – Bonsai Demonstration
4 p.m. – Horticulture Demonstration
5 p.m. – Orchid Demonstration

We Energies Energy Park

10:15 a.m. – Early Bird
10:30 a.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
10:45 a.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
11:15 a.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
Noon – Mystery Show
1 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
1:15 p.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
2:15 p.m. – Solar Speedway Spectacular
3:15 p.m. – Focus on Energy's Adventures in Energy Efficiency
4:15 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
4:30 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
5:30 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium

Wisconsin Products Pavilion Stage

11 a.m. – WI Maple Syrup Producers
11:30 a.m. – Urbal Tea
Noon – Cedar Crest Ice Cream
1 p.m. – Alice in Dairyland
2 p.m. – WI Cherry Growers
3 p.m. – WI Honey Producers
4 p.m. – Ketchup Please
5 p.m. – WI Department of Tourism
6 p.m. – Smokin' Ts

Performance stages

Wilderness Resort Family Variety Stage

11 a.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
Noon – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  
1 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
2 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
3 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic
4 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
5 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
6 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic
7 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun

Saturday, Aug. 13

State Fair Main Stage

7:30 p.m. – Brett Young with Adam Sanders

Bank Five Nine Amphitheater

11 a.m. – FFA Honors Band
Noon – FFA Honors Choir
1:30 p.m. – Kids From Wisconsin
2:45 p.m. – Kids From Wisconsin
5 p.m. – The Cleverlys
8 p.m. – Liliac

Music stages

Apollo's 

1 p.m. – Ashes & Sand
7 p.m. – Thy Dirty Deuce

Big Sky Country Bar & Grill

2 p.m. – Ira DeBoer
7 p.m. – Jim Gaff and the Coyote Posse

Bud Pavilion

11 a.m. – V Funk
3:30 p.m. – The Cheap Shots
8 p.m. – Cherry Pie

Camp Bar

1 p.m. – Brooklynn Nelson
5 p.m. – Joe Wray
8:45 p.m. – Outlaw'd

Charcoal Grill Roadhouse

Noon – Milwaukee's Addiction
3:30 p.m. – Ten Feet Tall
7 p.m. – Metal Men

Cracovia

4 p.m. – Still Stormin' 

Double K Ranch Grub & Suds

1 p.m. – Katz Sass
7 p.m. – Block Party

Knucklehead

11 a.m. – Mike Krug
2:45 p.m. – The Decade
7:45 p.m. – Dan Lepien Band

Lakefront Brewery Beer Garden

2 p.m. – Ester Flonaze's Drag Queen Bingo & Variety Show
7 p.m. – Christopher Gold
8 p.m. – S.S. WEB

Leadfoots Race Bar & Grill

11 a.m. – Sawdust Symphony
3:30 p.m. – Hot Corner
7:30 p.m. – Tonight Only

Major Goolsby's Heartland

Noon – The Listening Party
4 p.m. – Substitute/Tales from The Who
7:30 p.m. – The UnXpected

Miller Lite Sports Bar & Grill

Noon – Jake Williams
2 p.m. – MAJIK
5 p.m. – Kashmir
8:15 p.m. – Rebel Grace

Pistol Pete's

11 a.m. – Matt and Sadie
3:30 p.m. – Playlist
8 p.m. – Mt. Olive

Robert's 

11:30 a.m. – Sawdust Symphony
3:30 p.m. – Hot Corner
7:30 p.m. – Tonight Only

Saz's BBQ

10:30 a.m. – Andrea and the Mods
3 p.m. – Southbound
7:30 p.m. – Tall Boy

Saz's Miller High Life Pavilion

2:30 p.m. – Detour
7:30 p.m. – Bobby Friss

Slim McGinn's Irish Pub

4 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
5:30 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
7 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz

Tavern at the Park

11 a.m. – Catch a Wave
3:30 p.m. – Cranking Yankees
8:30 p.m. – The Now Band

Tropics

11 a.m. – Bobby Way
2 p.m. – Yard Dog Charlie
7 p.m. – Kojo featuring JD Rankin

WurstBar

1 p.m. – Sonya & Geoff
6 p.m. – Shelly Mack and the ReUnion

Agriculture judging and events

Case IH Coliseum

8 a.m. – Open Beef Cattle Breed Show, folowed by Supreme Champion Selection
11:30 a.m. – Open Dairy Heifer Breed Show
5:15 p.m. – All-Breeds Futurity "Cow-Prom"
7:30 p.m. – Champions Challenge - Trail

Cattle Barns

Featuring beef and dairy cattle

Livestock Horse Barn

Featuring Champions Challenge horses

Poultry & Rabbit Palace

Featuring poultry

2 p.m. – Open Poultry & Waterfowl Show

Sheep & Goat Barn

Featuring sheep 

8 a.m. – Open Sheep Meat Breed Show

Swine & Goat Barn

Featuring dairy goats

8 a.m. – Open Dairy Goat Show - Young Stock & Non-Milkers
4 p.m. – Open Dairy Goat Show - Milkers

Animal attractions

K-9 Sports Arena

10:30 a.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
11 a.m. – Nosework Demonstration
11:30 a.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
1:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
2:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
3:30 p.m. – K-9 Police Demonstration
4:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
5:30 p.m. – Dog Agility Demonstration
6:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
7 p.m. – Dock Diving Finals
8:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration

Milking Parlor

11 a.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
Noon – Goat Milking Demonstration
1 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
2 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
3 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
4 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
5 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration

Racing Pigs Arena

11 a.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
12:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
1:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
3:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
4:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
5:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
7:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals

Demonstration Stages

Grand Champion Hall Stage

10:30 a.m. – Wisconsin County Fair Moo ... Marvelous Muffin Challenge
1 p.m. – Craft Demonstration
2 p.m. – Wine Making Demonstration
3 p.m. – Bonsai Demonstration
4 p.m. – Horticulture Demonstration
5 p.m. – Orchid Demonstration

We Energies Energy Park

10:15 a.m. – Early Bird
10:30 a.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
10:45 a.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
11:15 a.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
Noon – Mystery Show
1 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
1:15 p.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
2:15 p.m. – Solar Speedway Spectacular
3:15 p.m. – Focus on Energy's Adventures in Energy Efficiency
4:15 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
4:30 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
5:30 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium

Wisconsin Products Pavilion Stage

11:30 a.m. – Urbal Tea
Noon – Shady Haven's Fiber Designs
1 p.m. – Alice in Dairyland
2 p.m. – Emil's Pizza
3 p.m. – WI Honey Producers
4 p.m. – Ketchup Please
5 p.m. – WI Potato Growers Auxiliary 
6 p.m. – Smokin' Ts

Performance stages

Wilderness Resort Family Variety Stage

11 a.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  
Noon – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
1 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
2 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  
3 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
4 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
5 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  
6 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
7 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun

Sunday, Aug. 14

State Fair Main Stage

7:30 p.m. – The Oak Ridge Boys with Lee Greenwood

Bank Five Nine Amphitheater

11 a.m. – FFA Honors Band
Noon – FFA Honors Choir
2 p.m. – Motown Review featuring Christopher's Project
6 p.m. – Flex at the Fair

Music stages

Apollo's 

5 p.m. – Thy Dirty Deuce

Big Sky Country Bar & Grill

11:30 a.m. – Ira DeBoer
4:30 p.m. – Jim and Mike of Element 13

Bud Pavilion

11 a.m. – From Sinatra to the '60s
2:30 p.m. – Whole Yachta Love
6:30 p.m. – Boo the Band, Reunion

Camp Bar

1 p.m. – Ryann Lyn Band
4:30 p.m. – Joe Wray

Charcoal Grill Roadhouse

Noon – Our House
3:30 p.m. – 52nd Street
7 p.m. – Gimme Skynyrd

Cracovia

3 p.m. – Still Stormin' 

Double K Ranch Grub & Suds

1 p.m. – Katz Sass
5:30 p.m. – The Hit-Men

Knucklehead

11 a.m. – Night Fever
1:30 p.m. – Noisy Neighbors
5:30 p.m. – Road Crew

Lakefront Brewery Beer Garden

2 p.m. – Ester Flonaze's Drag Queen Bingo & Variety Show
7 p.m. – Lovanova

Leadfoots Race Bar & Grill

1 p.m. – J. Ryan Trio
6 p.m. – Buddy Love

Major Goolsby's Heartland

Noon – Kovalence
3:45 p.m. – The Squeezettes

Miller Lite Sports Bar & Grill

11:30 a.m. – Jake Williams
2 p.m. – Totally Neon
6:15 p.m. – Generation Z

Pistol Pete's

2 p.m. – The Stangs
6:30 p.m. – Steve Beghun

Robert's 

1 p.m. – J. Ryan Trio
6 p.m. – Buddy Love

Saz's BBQ

10:30 a.m. – Mission Accomplished
4 p.m. – Whiskey Flats

Saz's Miller High Life Pavilion

11:30 a.m. – Screamin' Cucumbers
4:30 p.m. – The 5 Card Studs

Slim McGinn's Irish Pub

4 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz
5:30 p.m. – Trivia with America's Pub Quiz

Tavern at the Park

12:30 p.m. – Breaking Cadence
6 p.m. – Shag

Tropics

Noon – Yard Dog Charlie
4:30 p.m. – Kojo

WurstBar

1 p.m. – Sawdust Symphony
6 p.m. – DJ Jeff Dase

Agriculture judging and events

Case IH Coliseum

8 a.m. – Open Dairy Cattle Breed Show, followed by Supreme Champion Cattle Selection
1 p.m. – Champions Challenge - Stock Seat Equitation/Western Pleasure
4 p.m. – Champions Challenge - Gymkhana

Cattle Barns

Featuring beef and dairy cattle

3 p.m. – CLOSED

Livestock Horse Barn

Featuring Champions Challenge horses

4 p.m. – CLOSED

Poultry & Rabbit Palace

Featuring poultry

9 a.m. – Open Pigeon Show
4:30 p.m. – Open Poultry Award Recognition
5 p.m. – CLOSED

Sheep & Goat Barn

Featuring sheep

9 a.m. – Open Sheep Meat Breed Show, followed by Supreme Champion Selection
3 p.m. – CLOSED

Swine & Goat Barn

Featuring dairy goats

8 a.m. – Open Dairy Goat Show - Milkers, followed by Best Doe in Show Selection
4 p.m. – CLOSED

Animal attractions

K-9 Sports Arena

10:30 a.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
11 a.m. – Nosework Demonstration
11:30 a.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
12:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
1:30 p.m. – Group of the Day Demonstration
2:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
3:30 p.m. – K-9 Police Demonstration
4:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
5:30 p.m. – Dog Agility Demonstration
6:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Demonstration
7:30 p.m. – Dock Diving Finals
8:30 p.m. – Stunt Dogs Demonstration

Milking Parlor

11 a.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
Noon – Goat Milking Demonstration
1 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
2 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
3 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration
4 p.m. – Goat Milking Demonstration
5 p.m. – Cow Milking Demonstration

Racing Pigs Arena

11 a.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
12:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
1:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
3:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
4:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
5:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals
7:30 p.m. – Saz's Racing Pigs presented by the Milwaukee Admirals

Demonstration Stages

Grand Champion Hall Stage

11 a.m. – Jazzy Horticulture Chat
Noon – Jazzy Horticulture Chat
1 p.m. – Craft Demonstration
2 p.m. – Craft Demonstration
3 p.m. – Bonsai Demonstration
4 p.m. – Puns of Stems and Steel Coloring Contest
5 p.m. – Orchid Demonstration

We Energies Energy Park

10:15 a.m. – Early Bird
10:30 a.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
10:45 a.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
11:15 a.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
Noon – Mystery Show
1 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
1:15 p.m. – Schlitz Audubon Raptor Program and Flight Demonstration
2:15 p.m. – Solar Speedway Spectacular
3:15 p.m. – Focus on Energy's Adventures in Energy Efficiency
4:15 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium
4:30 p.m. – Melinda Myers: Horticulture Expert
5:30 p.m. – Power Play Pandemonium

Wisconsin Products Pavilion Stage

11 a.m. – WI Maple Syrup Producers
11:30 a.m. – Urbal Tea
Noon – Cedar Crest Ice Cream
1 p.m. – Alice in Dairyland
2 p.m. – WI Cherry Growers
3 p.m. – WI Honey Producers
4 p.m. – Ketchup Please
5 p.m. – WI Department of Tourism
6 p.m. – Smokin' Ts

Performance stages

Wilderness Resort Family Variety Stage

11 a.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
Noon – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
1 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  
2 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
3 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
4 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic 
5 p.m. – Nick's Kids Show: Musical Fun
6 p.m. – The Dollipops Interactive Music Show
7 p.m. – Kenny Ahern: Physical Comic  

Matt Mueller Culture Editor

As much as it is a gigantic cliché to say that one has always had a passion for film, Matt Mueller has always had a passion for film. Whether it was bringing in the latest movie reviews for his first grade show-and-tell or writing film reviews for the St. Norbert College Times as a high school student, Matt is way too obsessed with movies for his own good.

When he's not writing about the latest blockbuster or talking much too glowingly about "Piranha 3D," Matt can probably be found watching literally any sport (minus cricket) or working at - get this - a local movie theater. Or watching a movie. Yeah, he's probably watching a movie.