In Music

Arte Para Todos announces its lineup for this year's festival.

Arte Para Todos announces its 2017 lineup

In just two short years, the four-day music extravaganza Arte Para Todos – meaning "art for everyone" – has become one of Milwaukee's biggest local music gatherings, spread across multiple neighborhoods and dozens of venues. And headed into its third year, the festival seems to have only gotten bigger and better.

Today, the event released its official schedule, featuring almost 100 performers playing across more than 20 locations. It's an immense amount of almost exclusively Milwaukee-bred talent scattered across the city and throughout a long weekend – all for an immensely important mission.

More than just an incredible local music showcase for acts large and small, Arte Para Todos gathers all of this together to help the next generations of artists, musicians and creators, with 100% of the ticket sales going toward Milwaukee public school arts programs (including, but certainly not limited to, Roosevelt Middle School of the Arts and Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. K-8, both Turnaround Arts schools attempting to transform schools for the better through the arts).

It's a terrific cause – complete with a terrific live local soundtrack. Here's where to buy tickets, and here's the lineup:

Thursday, April 27: Walker's Point

Brenner Brewing

  • 4:30-7 p.m.: Pick up or buy your wristband here, with the first 50 getting a free Brenner beer

88Nine Radio Milwaukee

  • 5:30 p.m.: Mortgage Freeman (414 Live)
  • 6:15 p.m.: Phat Nerdz
  • 7 p.m.: Tigernite

Var Gallery

  • 6:30 p.m.: Sam Guyton
  • 7:30 p.m.: Shle Berry
  • 8:30 p.m.: Chakara Blu
  • 9:30 p.m.: Boom Forest (Madison)
  • 10:30 p.m.: Siren

Transfer Pizzeria

  • 7:30 p.m.: Eric Schoor Trio with Manty Ellis

Anodyne Coffee Roasting Co.

  • 8 p.m.: Gas Station Sushi
  • 9 p.m.: Suzie (Minneapolis)
  • 10 p.m.: Taj Raiden
  • 11 p.m.: NO/NO
  • Featuring stage design Kristina Rolander and live visuals by WC Tank

Gibraltar

  • 8:30 p.m.: Kavon Cortez-Jones
  • 9:30 p.m.: Sugar Ransom & theworkersparty
  • 10:30 p.m.: Tontine Ensemble
  • 11:30 p.m.: TBA on Friday, March 31

The Local

  • 9 p.m.: Pleasure Thief
  • 10 p.m.: Table for Four
  • 11 p.m.: Crystal City (Iowa City)
  • 12 a.m.: Duckling
  • 1 a.m.: Klassik

Friday, April 28: Bay View

Enlightened Brewing Company

  • 5-7 p.m.: Pick up or buy your wristband here, with the first 50 getting a free Enlightened beer

Boone & Crockett

  • 6 p.m.: Jack Tell
  • 7 p.m.: Matchstick
  • 8 p.m.: SistaStrings
  • 9 p.m.: Strangelander

Tonic Tavern

  • 7:30 p.m.: Cullen Sampson
  • 8:30 p.m.: Painting Silence
  • 9:30 p.m.: Painted Caves
  • 10:30 p.m.: Lorde Fredd33
  • 11:30 p.m.: Luxi

Frank's Power Plant

  • 8 p.m.: Cairns
  • 9 p.m.: WC Tank
  • 10 p.m.: Peeper & LaPlay
  • 11 p.m.: Soul Low

Puddler's Hall

  • 8 p.m.: Blue Mooners
  • 9 p.m.: King Eye & the Squirts
  • 10 p.m.: Mortgage Freeman
  • 11 p.m.: TBA on April 23

Cactus Club

  • 9 p.m.: Mouse Corn
  • 10 p.m.: Fox Face
  • 11 p.m.: Guerrilla Ghost (GGhost)
  • 12 a.m.: Zed Kenzo
  • 1 a.m.: D'Amato

Club Garibaldi

  • 9:30 p.m.: Body Futures
  • 10:30 p.m.: Abby Jeanne
  • 11:30 p.m.: Paper Holland
  • 12:30 a.m.: Surgeons in Heat

Saturday, April 29: Riverwest/Harambee

Jazelle's

  • 1 p.m.: Stumblesome with Community Centaur
  • 2 p.m.: Rue the Poet
  • 3 p.m.: Offsite

Lux

  • 1:30 p.m.: Ms. Lotus Fankh
  • 2 p.m.: Andi Action
  • 2:30 p.m.: Vincent Kircher
  • 3 p.m.: Fivy
  • 3:30 p.m.: Krystal Kuehl
  • 4 p.m.: TBA on April 7

Best Friendz

  • 2:30 p.m.: Dancing Silks
  • 3:30 p.m.: Gauss
  • 4:30 p.m.: Foreign Goods

Black Husky Brewing

  • 4 - 7 p.m.: Pick up or buy your wristband here, with the first 50 getting a free Black Husky beer (also featuring "Broken Up Band Bazaar" presented by Milwaukee Record)

Jazz Gallery

  • 6 p.m.: A.D.H.D.
  • 7 p.m.: Faux Fiction
  • 8 p.m.: Vincent VanGREAT

Linneman's Riverwest Inn

  • 7 p.m.: Bear in the Forest
  • 8 p.m.: Caley Conway
  • 9 p.m.: Six Wives of Richard
  • 10 p.m.: Klaus Nomi's Homies
  • 11 p.m.: Twin Brother

Public House

  • 7:30 p.m.: River Rats
  • 8:30 p.m.: Genesis Renji
  • 9:30 p.m.: Bo & Airo
  • 10:30 p.m.: The Fatty Acids

Circle A

  • 8 p.m.: Streetlight Society
  • 9 p.m.: The Natural Facts

High Dive

  • Close Up of the Serene presents Clean Air
  • 9 p.m.: Pressboard
  • 9:30 p.m.: DJ Avets
  • 10:15 p.m.: Apollo Vermouth
  • 11 p.m.: Tarek Sabbar
  • 11:30 p.m.: Victor Orozco
  • 12:15 a.m.: Earth Angel
  • 1 a.m.: Close Up DJs

Timbuktu

  • DJ: Turtle Sooup
  • 9:30 p.m.: MC (Mikal)
  • 10:30 p.m.: Liam O'Brien's Faithless Followers
  • 11:30 p.m.: (ORB)
  • 12:30 a.m.: TBA on April 2

Mad Planet

  • DJs: Wax Addicts
  • 10 p.m.: Teenage Woman
  • 11 p.m.: Whips
  • 12 a.m.: Dirty Few (Denver)
  • 1 a.m.: Midnight Reruns (album release show)

Company Brewing

  • 11 p.m.: Nickel & Rose
  • 12 a.m.: Rose of the West (formerly Nightgown)
  • 1 a.m.: Grace Weber
  • APT 2017 Poster Series Showcase

Sunday, April 30: East Side

Jazz Estate

  • 4 p.m.: S.al
  • 5 p.m.: adoptahighway
  • 6 p.m.: Chicken Wire Empire

Colectivo Back Room

  • 8 p.m.: Lex Allen
  • 9 p.m.: TBA on April 14
  • Stage design by Humboldt Park School students (teacher Dolly Klar) and Milwaukee youth
udcsfstqewyzsrewvcedfwbuzrb

Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.

udcsfstqewyzsrewvcedfwbuzrb